© 2014 by perfect aupairs australia

ACN 633 555 923

Follow Us
  • Facebook Black Round

Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

    1. Perfect Au Pairs respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

    2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  2. Collection of personal information

    1. Perfect Au Pairs will receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly by you or an agent acting for you or given to us in other forms.

    2. You are required to provide us with personal information when you register with us, either as a family looking for an Au Pair, or as an Au Pair seeking to be placed with an Australian family.  The information you will be asked to provide will include basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information about prospective placements.  If you are a family looking for an Au Pair, this may include details about your household, your working arrangements, custody arrangements, religious practices, hobbies and past-times and your care needs.  We may also obtain a copy of photo identification, a recent police checks and references for identity verification purposes.

    3. If you are a prospective Au Pair, this may include information regarding your age, level of education, proficiency with English, driving skills, nationality.  We may also require a copy of your passport or drivers’ licence as well as references for identity verification purposes and in order to enable immigration checks and applications to be lodged.

    4. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs or change your content or email preference.

    5. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  3. How we collect your personal information

    1. Perfect Au Pairs collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you register with us, when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties, such as third party Au Pair agencies. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  4. Use of your personal information

    1. Perfect Au Pairs may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our Au Pair matching services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

    2. Perfect Au Pairs may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  5. Disclosure of your personal information

    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

    2. If you are a potential Au Pair, we may share your information with potential families with whom we may place you with and partner agencies in other jurisdictions where we seek their assistance in placing a candidate overseas.

    3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  

    4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Perfect Au Pairs, www.perfectaupairs.com.au, its customers or third parties.

    5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the United Kingdom, countries located in the European Union and the United States of America.

    6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  6. Security of your personal information

    1. Perfect Au Pairs is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  7. Access to your personal information

    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@perfectaupairs.com.au  or contact us using the contact us form on the website.

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  8. Complaints about privacy

    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@perfectaupairs.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  9. Changes to Privacy Policy

    1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  10. Website

    1. When you visit our website

      • you come to our website (www.perfectaupairs.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

  11. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  1. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Perfect Au Pairs is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.